Accident Summary Nr: 202474953 - Two Employees Are Burned When Splashed by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187534 | 03/10/2008 | 2013 | 311612 | Golden State Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on February 22, 2008, Employee #1, a food technologist, and Employee #2, a maintenance mechanic, were walking near a CIP-ketchup pressurized pipe line. This line was being worked on to clear a blockage and a clamp cover on a pipe had been loosened to release pressure. Hot pressurized water, 200 degrees F, was being used. As Employee #1 and #2 were walking, water rushed out from the loosened pipe. The area was not blocked off or otherwise marked to indicate to stay away. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns, and Employee #2 was treated and released for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307187534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers | ||
| 2 | 307187534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |