Accident Summary Nr: 202474862 - Employee Fractures Skull When Struck by Aluminium Tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187773 | 04/09/2008 | 3499 | 332999 | Lefiell Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 on February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was being trained on the FENN 5F Manually-Fed Swaging Machine by a coworker. He was swaging aluminum tubing, and the parts measured 2.5-inches outside diameter by 0.120-inch wall thickness by 83-inches long. Employee #1 ran several through the swager, shut off the machine and began to retract the tube/material from the swager. Employee #1, under the coworker's supervision, did not wait until the swaging machine stopped rotating/moving before retracting the part to remove it. The part/material became dislodged and struck him in the head. He had no recollection of the event. There were no guards installed on the swager to shield the operator, and it did not have a door or hatch where the parts/materials fed into the machine. Operating the machine without the door/hatch resulted in the tubular parts contacting the protruding bolts on the face of the swager and caused it to dislodge from the swaging machine. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was transported to a local medical center, where he stayed for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307187773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |