Accident Summary Nr: 202474730 - Employee Fractures Hand in Closing Sealing Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187914 | 04/30/2008 | 2013 | 311612 | Pocino Foods Company |
Abstract: On April 15, 2008, Employee #1, an equipment operator for Pocino Foods, was attempting to install a new upper web plastic film roll into the Multivac R5200 (Serial Number 2520/100, manufactured in 1991) food sealer. The investigation revealed that the Multivac R5200 was manufactured for sale in France and only conformed to the French safety standards in effect at the year of manufacture. The machine was then installed without adequate guarding on the sealing die to prevent employee injury. Employee #1 had not received lockout/tagout training for operation of the Multivac R5200 food sealing machine. Employee #1 replaced the upper web roll on this machine two to three times per shift. It was common for the plastic film roll to become jammed in the machine. Employee #1 stated that the upper web plastic film roll had become jammed as she inserted it into the machine. While attempting to unjam the machine, Employee #1 reached into the sealing die and sustained serious injuries to her right hand, as the sealing die closed on her hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307187914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |