Accident Summary Nr: 202474425 - Employee Amputates Finger in Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202474425 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718629609/25/20072013311612Jbs Swift And Company

Abstract: On September 6, 2007, an employee was working on a band saw, AEW, Serial Number: LHS406799, Model Number: 400M, in the production area cutting a piece of pork into seven cm pork chops. The employee had been working with the saw for approximately five years. The employee was removing some fat from the top with a semi-circular motion. He was unaware that part of his cloth glove got caught on a piece of bone and when he went to make his cut, his right middle finger was severely cut, complete large avulsion flap right middle finger. At the time of the accident, the band saw was equipped with an adjustable guard. The guard was adjusted down to the piece being cut when at time the employee was cutting the meat. The employee's supervisor was in the area, but did not observe the accident. The employee was trained by the employer in safe work practices associated with the operating the band saw. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307186296 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators