Accident Summary Nr: 202474342 - Employee Receives Burn from Electrical Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185827 | 08/15/2007 | 3949 | 339920 | Nickent Golf Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: On January 8, 2007, an employee and two coworkers were sorting golf clubs. The employee and the coworkers had been at this site for approximately one week. There was an electrical panel FDP-BDP-MSP Switchboard, 277/480 volts in the area, protected by guard rails in front. The employee and the coworkers were stacking golf clubs against the guard rail of the electrical panel. There was an opening on the bottom left side of the panel, where a covering had become loose and was hanging. The employee was moving sorting golf clubs in the area, when the panel flashed. The employee received burn and was hospitalized. The coworkers were outside of the area. The employee's supervisor was in another area of the warehouse. He was aware that his employees were sorting and were working in the area, but unaware that they were using the guard rail of the electrical panel. The supervisor thought that the electrical panel was not energized. An electrician, who was the first to work on the panel, stated that it was a possibility that the loose cover of the electrical panel had fallen in, and come into contact with the 3-phase bus bars, causing the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185827 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |