Accident Summary Nr: 202470878 - Employee Falls from Ladder after Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202470878 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482729610/25/20111731238210Bergelectric Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 10, 2011, Employee #1 was installing recessed lighting on the second floor of a building. A supervisor reportedly deenergized the power to a 277 volt line hanging from the ceiling. Employee #1 positioned a 10 ft ladder to access the installation area. He climbed the ladder and used a one-week-old Milwaukee electrical proximity tester to test the insulated covered wire. Employee #1 did not get a reading from the tester. While holding the cable coming from a "J" box in his left hand, he pulled off the scrap sheath with his right hand. Employee #1 contacted an energized 277 volt wire, fell from the ladder, and landed on his back and head. After evaluation at Med Stop Urgent Care, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sierra Vista Hospital for unspecified fracture(s).

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, FRACTURE, HEAD, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICAL TESTING, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314827296 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire