Accident Summary Nr: 202470027 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Is Caught in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314823501 | 02/01/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Maricopa Packers, Llp |
Abstract: On January 17, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic with a company that produced, processed, and packed fruit, was performing a regularly-assigned task of tracking (aligning) a conveyor belt that was used to transport oranges. Adjustments would be made by turning bolt heads on both sides of the conveyor. When a belt needed adjustment, Employee #1 went under the conveyor belt while it was running and prodded it with a 0.75 in. combination wrench. The belt caught the open end of the wrench while his right thumb was inserted through the closed end. Employee #1's right arm became caught in the belt. He was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for an amputated thumb, fractured ulna and radius bones, and right forearm lacerations. There were no witnesses to the incident. The investigation concluded that the employer did not provide an extension tool or other methods or means to protect employees from injury when equipment must be running during cleaning, servicing and adjusting operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314823501 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |