Accident Summary Nr: 202469052 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion and Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822032 | 08/30/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | O.P. Handyman |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was using Klean-Strip lacquer thinner, a flammable liquid, to remove linoleum adhesive from the floor of a laundry room. The laundry room was approximately 12 ft by 22 ft. It had a window (35.5 in. in height by 47.5 in. in width) and a door leading to the garage of the house and another door leading to the backyard. The laundry room was empty except for some built in cabinets, a water heater and solar storage tank. While Employee #1 used the flammable lacquer, the room was unventilated with both doors closed and only the window open. As Employee #1 removed the adhesive, flammable vapors were created. The water heater with its electrical heating elements ignited the vapor and resulted in an explosion and flash fire. The explosion and fire struck Employee #1, causing second and third degree burns over 85 percent of his body. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a hospital where he was later airlifted to a burn center. He died at approximately 3:30 p.m. on the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314822032 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |