Accident Summary Nr: 202468559 - Two Employees Are Injured When Poll Topples Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312434566 | 09/29/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On September 25, 2009, a work crew of five employees (#1-#5) were assigned the task of removing high voltage transmission poles that were damaged during the Station Fire in Big Tujunga Canyon. Employee #5, the foreman, performed a tail gate briefing on the tear down of the damaged 40 foot wooden high voltage transmission pole and the company rules. Employee #4 performed a sound and visual inspection on the pole to be climbed by Employees #1 and #2. Employee #4 did not observe during his visual inspection a brand label on the pole that indicated the depth of the pole underneath the ground. Employees #1 and #2 climbed the pole and let down the transformer to the ground from the cross arm. Employees #1, #2 were approximately 30 feet in height on the pole when they began to bring down the conductor lines and upon letting down the second conductor line the pole fell over backwards with the Employees #1,#2 attached to the pole. Employees #3,#4,and #5 came to the assistance of the fallen Employees #1 and #2. The forest and fire department were called and Employees #1 and #2 were taken by helicopter to the Holy Cross Medical Center and then transferred to the Cedar Sinai Medical Center. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a fractured left arm and Employee #2 with a fractured pelvis, collar, and cheek bone. Employer is going to be cited for a serious accident related violation: T8CCR 2941(d) Work on or in Proximity to Overhead High Voltage lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312434566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 312434566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |