Accident Summary Nr: 202468021 - Employee Is Burned by Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 202468021 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243167905/13/20093089326121Griff Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 27, 2009, Employee #1 was preparing to clean restrooms. To reach a container of bleach which was on top of a metal locker, she stood on a 5 gallon plastic pail that contained a floor stripper (Zep Industrial Purple Cleaner and Degreaser) with sodium hydroxide. Her right foot broke through the top of the pail and became immersed in the stripper. Employee #1 was directed by both a maintenance person and the crew leader to wash her foot, but she refused. She washed her foot later after arriving home. Employee #1 was subsequently hospitalized for treatment of the chemical burns. The floor stripping compound had not been used within the year prior to this incident.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, CLEANING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, WORK SURFACE, CHEMICAL, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312431679 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Assemblers