Accident Summary Nr: 202467668 - Pizza Employees Receives Burns in Oven Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312432305 | 06/16/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Rock & Roll Pizza Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2009, Employee #1, of Rock 'n Roll Pizza was trying to light the pilot light of a pizza oven. The oven contained gases inside the burner area; the gases ignited and caused a gas explosion within the burner area. No damage was done to the oven however, Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his upper body. The Gas Company determined there was no safety valve to prevent the build up of gases within the burner chamber.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312432305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |