Accident Summary Nr: 202467668 - Pizza Employees Receives Burns in Oven Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432305 | 06/16/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Rock & Roll Pizza Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2009, Employee #1, of Rock 'n Roll Pizza was trying to light the pilot light of a pizza oven. The oven contained gases inside the burner area; the gases ignited and caused a gas explosion within the burner area. No damage was done to the oven however, Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his upper body. The Gas Company determined there was no safety valve to prevent the build up of gases within the burner chamber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312432305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |