Accident Summary Nr: 202467007 - Two Employees Are Injured in Gas Leak Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312428568 | 08/05/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | The Cheesecake Factory Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on July 8, 2008, the employees of a large bakery producing cheesecake and pies were moving racks of unbaked cheesecake to a staging area in front of the ovens. The employees were performing their regularly assigned task at the time. The oven involved in the incident was a Revent Model Number 620 indirect heating oven. At the time of the incident the oven was empty. A witness observed the side panel of the oven vibrating just prior to the incident and heard a "suction" sound followed by three distinct sounds of an igniter. The oven exploded shortly there after. There was no evidence of a fire and no burned materials were observed by witnesses. Two employees were transported to the hospital where they were treated. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was treated and released. Employee #2 suffered an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312428568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bakers | ||
2 | 312428568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bakers |