Accident Summary Nr: 202466702 - Employee Grinding Metal Disc Amputates Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201827 | 06/04/2008 | 3443 | 332410 | Aerospace Service & Controls, Inc. Dba Asc Process |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 9, 2008, an employee was working as an electrician at a medium-size business that fabricated structural metal products. It had 81 employees. He had been working there for 11 months, carrying out the duties of an electrician, including performing wiring tasks. At the time of the accident, he was performing a regularly assigned task of smoothing the rough edges on a metal plate for use in a larger manufactured product. Although he was working near other employees, there were no eyewitnesses. He was using a 20-inch standalone disc grinder to remove rough edges and burrs from a piece of metal plate. He was using both hands to hold the piece, and his hands were bare. As he held the piece, the ring finger and small finger on his left hand went in between the edge of a metal table and the disc. The ring finger sustained an avulsion, with an amputation to the medial section of the interphalangeal joint. The small finger sustained an avulsion, with bone loss to the distal interphalangeal joint. The employee was transported by a fellow employee to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center in Mission Hills, California. Interviews were conducted of the Production Manager, two mechanics, an electrician, an electrical supervisor, a human resources assistant, and the injured worker. The investigation concluded that the employee was able to place fingers between the revolving disc and edge of table. As a result, the Division did issue a Serious accident-related citation, CCR, Title 8, GISO 4313, and three Regulatory and three General citations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310201827 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |