Accident Summary Nr: 202466264 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Hoisting Device Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200233 | 02/15/2008 | 4922 | 486210 | Specialty Crane & Rigging Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on February 9, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were moving a 2,800-lb compressor using a shop fabricated hoisting device. The device consisted of two uprights, an 8-inch by 20-ft I-beam, two rollers and two chain falls. They rigged the compressor to the hoisting device using nylon slings. They then hoisted the compressor up two inches from the concrete floor and began pushing/pulling the compressor horizontally along the I-beam. They encountered a two inch pipe extending up from the floor, inhibiting the horizontal movement of the compressor. They tried to work the compressor around the pipe, but redistributing the weight of the compressor on the beam caused the hoisting apparatus to leave its vertical/horizontal balance. The hoisting device and beam tipped over, falling onto Employee #1, and fracturing his right ankle. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310200233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |