Accident Summary Nr: 202465894 - Employee's Finger Tips Are Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200449 | 03/12/2008 | 0181 | 111422 | Weeks Wholesale Rose Grower,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 25, 2008, Employee #1, a tractor driver, worked at a large agricultural facility that grows, packs, and ships roses for wholesale business. He was chopping tops of roses prior to harvesting. He drove his tractor down the shoulder of the road to a field adjacent to the main building. He parked the tractor facing south towards entering the field. He dismounted the tractor, leaving the tractor running and power to the implement. He was going to remove a rose branch that appeared below the metal box enclosing the blades. The dimensions of the box are 2 ft by 2-in. by 1.5 ft deep, and sits approximately 14-in. off the ground. He placed his hand deep into the enclosure and made contact with the blades through a metal barrier, 2-in. by 2-in. opening. The blade cut the tips of two fingers, the index and middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310200449 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |