Accident Summary Nr: 202465266 - EMPLOYEE burned by electrical arc from circuit breaker panel

Accident Summary Nr: 202465266 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019766006/13/20071731238210Bay City Electrical Works, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 5, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was troubleshooting and performing diagnostics to determine the source of intermittent power failures at a senior living facility in Tarzana, CA. He had isolated the problem to a 480 volt circuit breaker in the electrical room. The circuit breaker is normally enclosed by a panel to protect against accidental contact. Employee #1 had removed his gloves when he noticed the surface as well as the side of the circuit breaker were hot to the touch. He was using a screwdriver to re-install the cover on the panel when it fell onto the exposed energized sections of the panel. This caused an electrical arc from phase-to-phase and produced an electrical flash. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and was transported to Grossman Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for seven days and underwent skin grafts. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the incident. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 2320.2(a), for failing to use insulated tools in accordance with ASTM 1505-94.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310197660 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion