Accident Summary Nr: 202463618 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working on Flower Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202463618 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019349508/02/20060181111422Ocean View Flowers

Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was an employee of Ocean View Flowers, in Lompoc, CA. He was performing maintenance on a harvesting machine used to harvest flowers. He was lifting the bumper of the machine, a sequence that required four clearly defined steps. A pin that was intended to prevent a tube from coming down was not installed, and the falling tube amputated a portion of Employee #1's little finger. He was not hospitalized. The employer had an operative IIPP (illness and injury prevention program) with documented enforcement. It had trained Employee #1 in the task he was performing, and he had sufficient experience in the task. The accident was the result of an independent employee act. Therefore, no accident-related citations were issued.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, PIN, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, HARVESTER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310193495 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported