Accident Summary Nr: 202463618 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working on Flower Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310193495 | 08/02/2006 | 0181 | 111422 | Ocean View Flowers |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was an employee of Ocean View Flowers, in Lompoc, CA. He was performing maintenance on a harvesting machine used to harvest flowers. He was lifting the bumper of the machine, a sequence that required four clearly defined steps. A pin that was intended to prevent a tube from coming down was not installed, and the falling tube amputated a portion of Employee #1's little finger. He was not hospitalized. The employer had an operative IIPP (illness and injury prevention program) with documented enforcement. It had trained Employee #1 in the task he was performing, and he had sufficient experience in the task. The accident was the result of an independent employee act. Therefore, no accident-related citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310193495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |