Accident Summary Nr: 202463485 - Employees Cleaning Carpet Are Asphyxiated by Carbon Monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120322227 | 05/06/2006 | 7217 | 561740 | Coast & Valley Carpet Care |
Abstract: In the evening of May 6, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning the carpets of a two-story condominium. They were using a long extended hose attached to a Linamar Model Number LX 790 gasoline-powered carpet cleaning unit, with Serial Number 88-5960-02, located in a Ford Econoline 250 van. The Ford van had been backed into the connecting garage of the condo. The door of the garage, which connects to the condo, was open to allow the passage of the carpet cleaning hose. One passerby observed the two employees working at 9:30 p.m. with the garage door open, but when he came back at 9:50 p.m., the door was closed. Carbon monoxide gas from the carpet cleaning unit entered the condominium and asphyxiated the two employees. They were found at the foot of the stairwell near the front door. It is not certain that the owner of the carpet cleaning company knew the two were working on this job, and the owner indicated the workers were not employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120322227 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
2 | 120322227 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners |