Accident Summary Nr: 202463352 - Employee Dies in Fall from Second Story

Accident Summary Nr: 202463352 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083314203/08/20061751238130Construction Headquarters Inc.

Abstract: On March 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working with his son to build a garage with a studio apartment above it. They were on what was to be the floor of the apartment. Employee #1 fell and was killed. There were no witnesses to the fall. Investigation of the accident revealed that Employee #1 and his son had placed floor sheets and nailed them in place. It was determined that, at time of accident, Employee #1 was lifting a bundle of lumber inside a wire frame basket with a homemade hoist that was not properly secured. The fall could have been caused by a load shift or a failure of the hoist's attachment point.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833142 Fatality Other Construction laborers