Accident Summary Nr: 202463261 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Fall from Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 202463261 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083416507/25/20065261444220Jimenez Nursery, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on April 13, 2006, Employee #1 was walking down the steps of Jimenez Nursery in Carpinteria, CA., when she tripped over a piece of conduit left on the stairs by construction workers and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, CONDUIT, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ARM, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300834165 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported