Accident Summary Nr: 202463071 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Wire Rope

Accident Summary Nr: 202463071 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083395104/05/20061389213112Norman Wireline Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 17, 2006, Employee #1 a blaster with a small surface blasting company, that also performs down-hole recovery of trapped drill pipe, was working with a coworker, who was operating the draw-works from inside a 2-ton wireline truck. After locating a trapped section of drill pipe, they began the process of "zeroing" a chemical cutting tool. Employee #1 was located between the well bore and the lower sheave. The wireline ran from the wireline truck to the lower sheave then up to the upper sheave mounted on the sand line of the work-over rig then down towards the well bore. The lower sheave was attached to the blow-out preventer with a wire rope sling. Employee #1 observed the coworker retract the wireline. When the wire line halted, Employee #1 believed that it had seized. He then grabbed the wire rope to free the line. The coworker had not completed the zeroing process and retracted the line again. Employee #1's gloved left hand then became caught and pulled into the sheave. His hand was pinched between the wire rope and the lower sheave guide, and his fourth finger was amputated. The unguarded sheave was the cause of the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833951 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Hoist and winch operators