Accident Summary Nr: 202463014 - Employee Burns Body When Falls Into Vat with Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833316 | 03/22/2006 | 5812 | 722211 | Kazi Foods, Inc.(Kentucky Fried Chicken Store) |
Abstract: On March 19, 2006, an employee, a cook, was about to filter all the residues from the hot oil. The procedure called for that oil to be emptied into a closed 9-in. deep oil vat placed under the fryer. The oil coming out from the fryer was about 350 degrees Fahrenheit. The vat fitted right under the fryer. The cook used one vat for the two adjacent fryers. The oil vat had a filter paper that filtered all the residues out from the oil. Inside, the vat oil passed through the filter paper and went back to the fryer. After empting the oil into the vat, the cook did not proceed with immediate filtration process. Instead, he pushed the oil vat aside, filled with the hot oil and without covering it. He was ready to fry more chickens by using the second fryer. Employee #1, a cashier and server, walked to the kitchen area. As she was passing through the kitchen, she encountered the vat sitting on the floor and filled with hot oil. Employee #1 stepped on the hose that was on the floor, slipped, and fell into the oil vat. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns to her hands, back, buttocks, legs, and genital area. Emergency medical services took her to a hospital, where she was held for treatment for 7 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300833316 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cashiers |