Accident Summary Nr: 202457289 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Meat Packing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313384133 | 04/11/2011 | 2013 | 311612 | Proportion Foods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 6, 2011, Employee #1 and 2 other employees were working at the Tiromat line, which packages meat. The meat was placed in pockets of long sheets of flexible plastic. The machine placed plastic film on top of the meat pockets as it went through the machine, and the heat sealer portion of the machine seals the meat package. The heat sealer had a lower die that rose up. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 removed the guard located on the outboard end and attempted to clean the lower die. The die rose up, amputating the distal phalanx of the little and middle finger and the medial phalanx of the middle finger of her left hand. The employee did not turn off the machine prior to cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313384133 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |