Accident Summary Nr: 202457289 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Meat Packing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202457289 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338413304/11/20112013311612Proportion Foods Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 6, 2011, Employee #1 and 2 other employees were working at the Tiromat line, which packages meat. The meat was placed in pockets of long sheets of flexible plastic. The machine placed plastic film on top of the meat pockets as it went through the machine, and the heat sealer portion of the machine seals the meat package. The heat sealer had a lower die that rose up. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 removed the guard located on the outboard end and attempted to clean the lower die. The die rose up, amputating the distal phalanx of the little and middle finger and the medial phalanx of the middle finger of her left hand. The employee did not turn off the machine prior to cleaning.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, SEAL, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313384133 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscelaneous food preparation occupations