Accident Summary Nr: 202457008 - Employee Is Injured by Tripping over Mat at Cash Register

Accident Summary Nr: 202457008 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338294709/21/20105311452111Target Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 12, 2010, Employee #1, a customer service employee for Target Corporation tripped over a mat while crossing through a bagging slot at the register. The facility involved in the accident employs 200 persons and is involved in retail sales. Employee #1 had been working there for 15 minutes prior to the accident occurring, performing the duties of a customer service team member, including scanning items at the cash register. At the time of the accident, she was performing a regular task of scanning an item and crossing back through the bagging slot in the attempt to access the Lane 10 cash register. Employee #1 tripped over a mat and fell on her left side as she was sidestepping through the slot. Employee #1 was working in proximity to a coworker, though he did not see the accident as it happened. Employee #1 suffered a radial fracture to the left elbow and a left hip contusion and was transported for treatment to the Garfield Medical Center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, FALL, ELBOW, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313382947 Hospitalized injury Fracture Cashiers