Accident Summary Nr: 202456240 - Employee Fractures Knee in Slip and Fall on Oily Surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313380883 | 04/06/2010 | 8069 | 622110 | Methodist Hospital Of Southern California |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 26, 2010, Employee #1, a hospital employee, slipped and fell on an oily residue walking through a hallway on the second floor of the main building. Employee #1 fractured her knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, a coworker indicated he had cleaned that area with a degreaser the day before.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313380883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, medicine and health |