Accident Summary Nr: 202455820 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495585 | 07/02/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Xcel Mechanical Systems Inc |
Abstract: On June 26, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing ductwork for an air conditioning system via a metal rolling scaffold with guardrails. The ductwork was placed on the rolling scaffold between the two employees. They could not see each other. The coworker asked Employee #1 for a cleat tool. After handing it to him, Employee #1 decided to seal the joint between the two ducts that they were resting on the platform. He was sitting with his back against the railing, when he suddenly lost his balance, likely from retrieving seal tubes, and fell approximately 7 ft to the ground. Employee 1 was transported to Saint Francis Hospital via an ambulance, where he was hospitalized for five days for second, third, fourth rib fractures, a right clavicle fracture, a right bruised lung and a concussion. He had additional surgery at Citrus Valley Medical Center, which involved the placement of an endobutton to repair the right clavicle fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310495585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |