Accident Summary Nr: 202453312 - Employee Is Injured in Fall with Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202453312 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717042311/29/20062051311812Los Angeles Baking Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 4, 2006, Employee #1 attempted to move an electric pallet jack (Caterpiller Model Number NPP40, Serial Number 2CL17465, Capacity 4,000 lbs.) in order to clean beneath it. When he lost control of the pallet jack, it fell approximately 4 ft off the edge of a loading dock. Employee #1 fell with the pallet jack, and landed on its forks. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for a testicular rupture. The pallet jack was tested after the accident and found to be in working order. The cause of the accident was failure of the employer to properly train its employees.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STAND-UP OPERATOR, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ABRASION, FALL, PALLET, LOADING DOCK, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307170423 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Janitors and cleaners