Accident Summary Nr: 202452850 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307169359 | 08/14/2006 | 3585 | 333415 | Cooling Connection |
Abstract: On July 29, 2006, Employee #1 and three other employees were attempting to bolt down a cooling unit, which they installed previously. Two folded A-frame ladders were used by the crew to gain an access to the attic. One ladder, which was placed on top of a storage rack slipped, while Employee #1 was ascending the ladder. As the result, Employee #1 fell approximately 142 in. off the top shelf of the storage rack, struck his face against an electrical junction box on his way down, and landed, facing down, on the floor. He fractured his legs. Employee #1 was immediately taken to County USC Medical Center by the paramedics and was hospitalized. The accident was caused by not placing all ladder feet firmly on a substantial base, before allowing employees to use it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307169359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |