Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202452520 - Employee'S Finger Is Injured By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202452520 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716784103/10/20063541333512Hanmar Corporation Hermann'S Metal Spinning

Abstract: On March 6, 2006, Employee #1, a programmer and supervisor of the Automatic Spinning Department with Hermann's Metal Spinning (a spinning and press sheet-form metal manufacturer), was conducting a production set-up operation. He was working alone. The set up process entailed tapping a 0.375-in. thread in a 9-in. aluminum sampling tube. While finishing the set-up operation, he released the lever of a drill press (Rockwell Manufacturing Model Number P5-655, Serial Number 1509891) and loosened the three-jaw chuck at the base of the drill press to take a work piece from its position. The spinning 0.375-in. drill bit caught a finger of his gloved right hand. Employee #1 was transported to Glendale Memorial Occupational Medical Center and then transferred to a hand specialist, who amputated a portion of his finger. Employee #1 had been wearing the glove on his hand to prevent infection of a previous wound.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, glove, caught by, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307167841 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Tool programmers, numerical control