Accident Summary Nr: 202452249 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Containers

Accident Summary Nr: 202452249 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716781703/09/20064013488210Parsec

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on March 4, 2006, Employee #1, a groundsman, and a coworker were assisting a crane operator in unloading containers at Track Number 113. Employee #1 was unlocking two 53-ft containers. There are four twist-locks located at each corner, latching the container and the chassis, when in the lock position. The twist-lock must be manually unlocked before the container can be lifted from its chassis onto the track. Employee #1 was standing on the railcar on one side, while the coworker was on the other side, both attempting to unlock the twist-lock at the corners. The coworker gave the crane operator a "thumbs up" signal to hoist from his side. The operator proceeded to raise the container, while Employee #1 was standing where he could not be seen from the crane operator's cab. The crane operator lifted the container and pinched Employee #1's left hand between the containers as it tilted. One of his fingers was amputated. He was not hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, COMMUNICATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307167817 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm