Accident Summary Nr: 202448221 - Employee's Eye Is Struck by Metal Piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601810 | 02/15/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Fresh Start Bakeries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 04, 2008, Employee #1 was a foreman maintenance engineer. He was removing a ball bearing from the auger shaft of a dough divider machine. He was using a 20 ton manual hydraulic press. He placed the bearing assembly on two 90 degree angle irons set on the press table, secured with a C-clamp attached at each end. The press head was in contact with the shaft top end. When Employee #1 stroked the press handle to dislodge the jammed bearing, the outer ring for the bearing shattered into small pieces. Employee #1 was injured when a piece struck him in his left eye. He was treated at the U.S. Healthworks Clinic then hospitalized at the University Medical Center for surgery to remove the metal piece from his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601810 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |