Accident Summary Nr: 202446811 - Employee Amputates Finger in Chain Drive of Wheel Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599469 | 07/12/2007 | 0181 | 111421 | Headstart Nursery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 26, 2007, an employee was irrigating the plants at a nursery that consisted of 80 green houses that house vegetable plants. There was watering cart that had booms 18 feet on each side of it irrigating the plants. The watering cart wheel got stuck on the hose and that prevented the cart from moving. The employee noticed the watering not moving and that the wheel was jammed with the hose. The employee reached underneath the watering cart in an attempt to unjam the hose. As employee was unjamming the watering cart wheel, the watering cart moved. The employee's left middle finger was caught in the chain drive of the moving watering cart. The employee received a partial amputation to his left middle finger when it was caught in the chain drive of a watering cart. He was treated and released at JFK Hospital, Indio, CA for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nursery workers |