Accident Summary Nr: 202443255 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881342 | 05/10/2006 | 3523 | 333111 | Selinstafab Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:17 p.m. on April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting sheet metal at Selinstafab Incorporated. He was using a 10-ft mechanical squaring metal shear (Cincinnati 1410, Serial Number 18683, 0.1875 in. mild steel capacity). The shear is activated by a foot operated bar, which was not protected from unintended operation. The shear's knife is guarded by a point of operation guard in the form of a comb-like barrier. Only nine of the shear's eleven hold-downs were guarded. There was a clearance of not more than 0.375 in. between the table and the bottom of the guard. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting a piece sheet metal approximately 4 ft by 6 in. by 0.1875 in. thick. Employee #1 was injured, when his hand was pulled into the shear, when Employee #2 pulled on the sheet metal piece that Employee #1 was holding. He was treated at U.S. Healthworks in Chino Hills. He was then transferred to Citrus Valley Medical Center for partial amputation to two fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |