Accident Summary Nr: 202443255 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125881342 | 05/10/2006 | 3523 | 333111 | Selinstafab Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:17 p.m. on April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting sheet metal at Selinstafab Incorporated. He was using a 10-ft mechanical squaring metal shear (Cincinnati 1410, Serial Number 18683, 0.1875 in. mild steel capacity). The shear is activated by a foot operated bar, which was not protected from unintended operation. The shear's knife is guarded by a point of operation guard in the form of a comb-like barrier. Only nine of the shear's eleven hold-downs were guarded. There was a clearance of not more than 0.375 in. between the table and the bottom of the guard. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting a piece sheet metal approximately 4 ft by 6 in. by 0.1875 in. thick. Employee #1 was injured, when his hand was pulled into the shear, when Employee #2 pulled on the sheet metal piece that Employee #1 was holding. He was treated at U.S. Healthworks in Chino Hills. He was then transferred to Citrus Valley Medical Center for partial amputation to two fingers on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125881342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |