Accident Summary Nr: 202440616 - Employee's Wrist Is Injured When Struck by Press Brake Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456251 | 03/25/2005 | 3499 | 332510 | Trend Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a Chicago Dries & Crump press brake, Model Number 810-R, Serial Number L-14104, to bend 20-inch by 7-inch metal sheets into parts for computer chassis. He was making three bends in each part and had finished approximately 80 parts. Just before the accident, he had finished a part, measured it, and found that the part was not within the specifications. He moved the foot pedal to the side and reached to the back gauge with his right hand to make an adjustment. As he was adjusting the back gauge, the ram came down and struck him on his right wrist. His wrist became caught between the ram and the lower die and was crushed. He was hospitalized for 2 days with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456251 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |