Accident Summary Nr: 202369476 - Employees Inhales Carbon Monoxide Are Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 202369476 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31656409511/27/20120723115114Frosty Packing Co Llc

Abstract: On November 27, 2012, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a storage segregation room. The employees were using propane forklifts instead of electric forklifts. The cold weather forced the ventilation fans to shut off. Carbon Monoxide level increased in the storage room and the employees became ill. Employee #1 and #2 reported to a local health facility, where they were treated for Carbon Monoxide exposure to their lungs. The employees were released after twenty-four hours.

Keywords: LUNG, VENTILATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE AREA, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316564095 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 316564095 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported