Accident Summary Nr: 202365383 - Falling Crates Kill Security Guard

Accident Summary Nr: 202365383 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30948932612/14/20057381561612Able Security & Private Patrol

Abstract: On December 1, 2005, a security guard was struck on the neck by overhead metal crates. The crates fell off a tractor-trailer and killed the guard.

Keywords: VEHICLE, UNSECURED, CRATE, LOAD SHIFT, NECK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, SECURITY GUARD, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309489326 Fatality Other Occupation not reported