Accident Summary Nr: 202364873 - Employee Is Crushed and Pinned by a High Lift Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202364873 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900793806/01/20054212484110Commodities Unlimited Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on June 1, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing a high lift bucket. Employee #1 fully disconnected and removed one hydraulic hose line that ruptured on the left side of the loader bucket. Employee #1 tipped the half filled bucket of beauty back forward far enough to allow him access to the hose connections on the hydraulic cylinder rams, while still keeping the contents of the bucket in tact. Employee #1 removed the ruptured line which was connected to the top of the cylinder. The line to the top of the cylinder controlled the retraction of the ram and causes the bucket to roll back towards the loader. Since the lower hose was still connected and charged with fluid, the bucket stayed in the tipped forward position. Employee #1 left the hydraulic hose that was attached to the bottom of the cylinder in place as it had been replaced 30 days prior and was still in good condition. Employee #1 then moved to the right side of the machine and began removing the hydraulic hose fittings in order to remove and replace the hoses on the right side. Both of the hoses on the right side were well worn with several years of use and needed to be replaced before they failed also. Employee #1 removed the line to the top of the hydraulic cylinder on the right side and again the bucket did not move from the tipped forward position as the lower portion of the cylinder was stilled charged with hydraulic fluid. Employee #1 removed the hose connected to the lower portion of the right side bucket control ram, and both of the bucket cylinders rams lost pressure and the bucket fell back, pinning and crushing him between the back of the bucket and the frame work of the loader arms.

Keywords: REPAIR, CYLINDER, LOADER BUCKET, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, HYDRAULIC FLUID, HOSE, HYDRAULIC LINE, RUPTURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309007938 Fatality Other Occupation not reported