Accident Summary Nr: 202363867 - One Employee Is Killed and Three Others Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307623892 | 05/10/2004 | 9511 | 924110 | Spokane Waste Treatment |
Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working at a waste water treatment. There was an explosion that fatally injured Employee #1, seriously injured Employee #2 and #3. Employee #4 received minor injuries of contusions and abrasions. Whereas, Employee #2 sustained fractures and Employee #3 dislocated his knee. Both Employee #2 and #3 received medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307623892 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307623892 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307623892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 307623892 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |