Accident Summary Nr: 202363776 - Two employees burned by electric arcs from same panel

Accident Summary Nr: 202363776 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30719714502/01/20041731238210Global Electric/Communication

Abstract: On Jannuary 20, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, of Global Electric Communications, were installing a new three-phase run of wire in an energized 480-volt panel at a cabinet shop in Kent, WA. Employee #1 was trying to bolt a bracket to the panel's busbar when an electric arc occurred. He sustained thermal burns and was taken to Harborview Burn Center in Seattle, WA. Employee #2 was trying to show the owner of the cabinet shop what had happened to Employee #1 when another electric arc occurred. He also suffered thermal burns and was transported to the same hospital as Employee #1. The arc that burned Employee #1 was caused by a high fault current created by the bracket, of which Employee #1 had lost control. The bracket became energized and contacted another phase in the circuit breaker. Employee #2 thought the panel had been de-energized by the circuit protection at the source.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307197145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 307197145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported