Accident Summary Nr: 202363628 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Landscaping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307305896 | 02/20/2004 | 0181 | 111421 | Columbia Basin Nursery Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding under an 8-ft diameter brush beater that was supported on a jack. The jack dislodged and the brush beater fell on the welder. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307305896 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |