Accident Summary Nr: 202362067 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Sinking Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310051263 | 07/07/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | Builder Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was installing gutters on the front of a newly constructed home. He was working from a 20-ft extension ladder. The ladder became unstable when one of the feet on the ladder sank into the ground. Employee #1 was injured when he and the ladder fell approximately 13 ft 9 in. to the concrete steps below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four fractured ribs, a laceration to the right temple, a lacerated liver, and a fractured nasal cavity.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310051263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |