Accident Summary Nr: 202358933 - Employee Injures Hand in Grass Sod Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310650205 | 03/20/2007 | 0181 | 238910 | The Shelburne Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:53 p.m. on March 19, 2007, Employee #1, a turf sod feeder, was rotating 10-inch by 15-inch grass sod squares 90 degrees before they entered a second dicing wheel. He reached under the machine guard to rotate a missed sod square, and the 17-inch dicing wheel caught his gloved left hand and pulled it under a blunt nine- blade scoring wheel for several minutes. With his right hand, the employee hit the machine's emergency shutdown switch, stopping the conveyor belt and the wheel rotation. The employee suffered broken bones and compressive tissue trauma to the fingers and the back of his left hand. He was transported by helicopter to Baltimore Shock Trauma Hospital for treatment. He did not, however, require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310650205 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |