Accident Summary Nr: 202353157 - Employee Falls While Climbing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308298272 | 12/10/2004 | 0723 | 115114 | Custom-Pak, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2004, Employee #1 was attaining an inventory control number. Due to an obscured view of the control numbers by the steel racking, he began climbing the steel racking. He lost his balance and fell, sustaining a laceration to his hand and two, possibly three, broken vertebrae in his back. He was hospitalized for the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308298272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |