Accident Summary Nr: 202353116 - Employee Suffers Amputation From Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 202353116 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 02/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30738529402/10/20040723311119Perdue Farms Incorporated

Abstract: Several employees entered a declassified confined space for the purpose of manually sweeping corn into either of three 14-in. by 9-in. floor holes. Once the corn was swept into these holes, the corn fell approximately 20 in. through a chute that led to a rotating 12-in. diameter auger. This would allow corn to be directed to various portions of the plant. Each opening had a sub-surface solid metal plate located 20 in. below the floor that could be fully opened, fully closed, or opened to any position in between. These plates were required to be partially opened during the sweeping process in order to allow the corn to enter the auger chute. Crusted corn has a greater chance of clogging or choking the flow of corn to the auger if the opening is kept too small. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped into one of the three unguarded floor holes. Employee #1's foot entered the auger path unimpeded since the opening was too great or the plate, once contacted by Employee #1's foot, further retracted which then allowed his foot to contact the auger. Employee #1's left foot was amputated by the rotating auger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FLOOR HOLE, GRAIN, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307385294 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.