Accident Summary Nr: 202353108 - Employee Killed When Forklift Rolled Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307050542 | 11/04/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Custom-Pak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was unauthorized to operate forklift equipment, saw that a forklift was left unattended and decided to enter the vehicle and drive off. He drove the vehicle 175 feet down a 21-inch wide loading dock that was elevated 49 inches above the ground. He attempted to negotiate the loading docks left turn, but ran over the end of the dock, turning the forklift over in the process. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected from the operator's seat. The overhead protection of the forklift cracked his skull upon contacting the ground. Employee #1 died from massive head trauma shortly after being transported to a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307050542 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |