Accident Summary Nr: 202351896 - Employee injured by electric shock from panel box

Accident Summary Nr: 202351896 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30684401010/01/20031731238210Dynalectric Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on October 1, 2003, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was preparing to change the lugs inside a three-phase, 208 volt circuit panel box by moving the three feeder cables out of the way. He was holding two of the cables, one in each hand, when he suffered an electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to Bayview Burn Center, where he was hospitalized overnight. Subsequent investigation found that before the work was started, the employer did not determine whether it was safe for employees to be working in close proximity to live circuits. In addition, the circuit was not verified, by observation or with instruments, to be de-eneegized; the circuit was not de-energized and rendered inoperative; and the circuit was not tagged. It was also determined that the employees needed training in energy control procedures.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306844010 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause