Accident Summary Nr: 202347738 - Employee Is Injured While Working in Powder Metal Plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309507234 | 01/02/2007 | 3364 | 332721 | Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a box temper furnace in the heat treatment section of a plant dealing with powdered metals. Part of the heat treatment process includes a cooling table were the parts are cooled for approximately 1.5 hours. While Employee #1 was standing on the side of the cooling table with the furnace to his left side, he noticed that an inspection tag fell from a clip that was attached to the front of the table. The tag was sucked up into the bottom of the table. Employee #1 attempted to reach under the table to retrieve the tag, placing his left hand and arm into the path of an unguarded rotating fan blade that was mounted underneath the table. The fan was mounted about 38.75 inches above the floor. As he reached for the tag, Employee #1's hand came into contact with the fan blade. He was transported to Union Memorial Hospital Hand Trauma Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for four broken fingers, a broken wrist, broken Ulna or Radius, and lacerated middle finger. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was unaware that the fan was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309507234 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |