Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202347464 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run Over By A Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 202347464 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30556970907/18/200201810Chesapeake Nurseries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on July 18, 2002, Employee #1 and a bulldozer operator were establishing and leveling crush and run in preparation for pouring a slab for the grade foundation of an addition to a dry storage warehouse. Employee #1 was using an engineering rod equipped with an electronic receiver to evaluate whether the crush and run was at the proper grade or whether some needed to be added or taken away from the area. An electronic transit at the southwest corner of the pad determined the proper grade of the crush and run. Based on the readings, the bulldozer would either push in more crush and run or pull it away. Both employees worked together for most of the day, as dump trucks continually delivered product onto the pad. At the time of the accident, the bulldozer operator had his equipment facing west and was scraping his blade over a newly dumped pile of stone, continually moving back and forth over the pile in order to level it. The bulldozer's back-up alarm was inoperable. Employee #1 walked behind the bulldozer and was facing in the direction away from the bulldozer. While he was observing the other coworkers, the bulldozer backed over him. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his lower left leg. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, work rules, bulldozer, run over, backing up, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305569709 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction