Accident Summary Nr: 202347316 - Two employees injured when scaffold pole strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307578864 | 06/20/2004 | 1761 | 238390 | Jose Chicas Helmer Hernandez |
Abstract: On June 20, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and a coworker were installing a pump jack scaffold on the outside wall of a three-story building. Employee #1 was using both hand to push up over his head a 40 ft long by 11 in. wide Alum-A-Pole support. Employee #2 was holding the base of the pole on the ground with his left foot while he used his hands to pull up on the pump mechanism attached to the system. The coworker was on the roof with a rope tied to the end of pole and was pulling it up when a sudden gust of wind caused him to lose his grip on the rope. The pole fell backward, contacting a 35 ft high, 14,300-volt overhead power line that was 21 ft away. Employee #1 received a severe electrical shock that burned his face and hands and caused muscle damage to both legs. Employee #2 sustained hand and foot injuries when the electric current entered and exited his body. Both employees were med-flighted to Johns Hopkins Bayview Hospital in Baltimore, MD, for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307578864 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 307578864 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |