Accident Summary Nr: 202344792 - One employee killed, two injured in electrical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308465343 | 12/15/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Sunrise Electric Of Central Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 15, 2004, Employees #1 through #3, all electricians, were working in the electrical utility room of a hospital. Their employer had been contracted to switch the power to an electrical panel from a 200-amp plug-in bus in the utility room (connected to a 3,000-amp busway) to a main distribution panel two floors up. The plug-in had been switched off and tested, and the fuses had been removed, but the plug-in was still connected to the energized busway. Just before the power to the existing panel was turned on, there was an explosion. None of the employees was working at the plug-in, but Employee #1 was closest to the busway. He suffered severe burns and was killed. Employee #2, the next closest, sustained second-degree burns to his face, chest, arms, and back. He was transported to a local burn center for treatment. Employee #3 suffered only minor burns, but he was knocked out the door of the electrical room. He sustained injuries that did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308465343 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 308465343 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 308465343 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |